Because of the coordination that will need to occur between physicians and therapists, professionals may wonder whether fees can be split between the two for this new form of treatment.
As with the corporate practice of medicine, this will vary from state to state. For instance, California has restrictions on what types of fee splitting are allowed. California Business and Professional Code § 650 states: “(a) Except as provided in Chapter 2.3…the offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest, or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.” By contrast, Wisconsin’s statute prohibits fee splitting stating: “(1) Fee splitting.