Facts of the case
[…] The CFPB and DOJ dispute that contention and assert that a lender can be liable for relying on a discriminatory appraisal when determining whether to extend credit, and that federal law authorizes a lender to take certain corrective actions, if the lender knew or should have known the appraisal was discriminatory. Additionally, the Statement of Interest also addresses the appropriate standard for pleading disparate treatment claims under the FHA and ECOA, and the ability to bring a claim under section 3617 of the FHA without an underlying FHA violation.
Lender liability under the FHA and ECOA
Per 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a), it is unlawful for anyone engaging in residential real estate transactions “to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race [or other prohibited basis].”