Revocation of license exception CIV
[…] Section 744.21 of the EAR currently requires a BIS license in order to export, reexport or make a transfer (in-country) of any Supplement No. 2 item: (i) to China for a “military end use”, or (ii) to Russia or Venezuela for either a “military end use” or to a “military end user”. EAR Section 744.21 currently defines a “military end use” as a use where the item is incorporated into certain other military items or otherwise used for the “use”, “development” or “production” of such military items (using the definitions for “use”, “development” and “production provided in the EAR). Section 744.21 defines a “military end user” in China, Russia or Venezuela as “the national armed services (army, navy, marine, air force or coast guard), as well as the national guard and national police, government intelligence or reconnaissance organizations, or any person or entity whose actions or functions are intended to support ‘military end uses’.”