Thought Leadership
[…] Acknowledging Loper Bright’s overruling of Chevron in a footnote, the Seventh Circuit stated that it would consider the ECOA interpretation issues de novo, and it did not defer to CFPB’s interpretation of ECOA. 

The Seventh Circuit found Regulation B’s discouragement provision consistent with the ECOA statutes and Congress’s statutory directive/prohibitions. Considering ECOA’s text “as a whole,” the court found that it prohibits not only “outright discrimination” against credit applicants, but also the “discouragement of prospective applicants for credit.” The Court noted that in ECOA § 1691b(a), Congress conferred upon the agency broad authority to enact regulations to carry out ECOA’s purposes, including regulations “to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate or substantiate compliance therewith.” Conferring authority to prevent “circumvention or evasion” indicates that ECOA “must be construed broadly to effectuate its purpose of ending discrimination in credit applications.”