The River Authority appealed the decision. The appellate court determined that a court, and not an arbitrator, must decide the issue of immunity, and that Chapter 271 of the Local Government Code waived the Authority’s immunity from lawsuits.
In a split decision, the Court generally recognized that a local governmental entity only has the powers conferred upon it by the constitution or statute, including the power to enter into contracts and/or waive immunity to suit. In reviewing the language of Section 271.154 of the Local Government Code, the Court highlighted that “adjudication procedures, including…an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or that are established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated into the contract or incorporated by reference are enforceable.” The Court also held that whether the local government has waived its immunity is a question for the courts, not arbitration.