The Court also held that whether the local government has waived its immunity is a question for the courts, not arbitration. The majority’s holding regarding the enforceability of an arbitration provision and waiver of immunity centered on four important findings under Chapter 271 and the River Authority’s statutory powers.
First, the Court noted that Section 271.151 expressly states that a “contract subject to this subchapter” includes “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” The majority interpreted this provision as including a contract for fulfillment of governmental obligations, including “management and oversight tasks.”